You are here: 

Privacy Policy

General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal information will be collected. Personal data comprises data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the information is collected.

We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet (i.e. through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third party access.

Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)

The data processing controller on this website is:

Financial Market Authority (FMA)
Otto-Wagner-Platz 5
1090 Wien

Phone: +43 1 249 59 0
Fax: +43 1 249 59 5499
Email: [email protected]

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Your rights as data subject

Information about, rectification and eradication of data

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to at any time demand information about your archived personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data rectified or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time at the address provided in the upper section of this page.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is sent us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data

In the event that data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data based on grounds arising from your unique situation.

Right to demand processing restrictions

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in the upper section of this page. The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

  • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the eradication of this data.
  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its eradication.
  • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency

You have the right to log a complaint with a supervisory agency about our data processing of your personal data. Competent supervisory agency in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption programme. You can recognise an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Designation of a data protection officer as mandated by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

TÜV TRUST IT TÜV AUSTRIA GMBH
TÜV AUSTRIA-Platz 1
2345 Brunn am Gebirge

Phone: +43 50454 1001
Email: [email protected]

Recording of data on our website

Cookies

Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

  • The type and version of browser used
  • The used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • The time of the server inquiry
  • The IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

Security Logs

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 14 days.

This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

Contact form

If you submit inquiries to us via our contact form, the information provided in the contact form as well as any contact information provided therein will be stored by us in order to handle your inquiry and in the event that we have further questions. We process this data only in the context of the legal regulations.

Hence, the processing of the data entered into the contact form occurs exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR). You have the right to revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is sent us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

The information you have entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to eradicate the data, revoke your consent to the archiving of data or if the purpose for which the information is being archived no longer exists (e.g. after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be without prejudice to any mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We process this data only in the context of the legal regulations.

The processing of these data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us.

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Matomo

This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo without cookies. Prior to archiving, your IP address will first be anonymized.

Livestream

The videos and livestreams provided on this website are provided through our partner, Braintrust Marketing Services Ges.m.b.H., using the Vimeo video player, which is provided by Vimeo.com Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. As part of the embedding process, certain information is sent to Vimeo, including IP address, technical information about your device and the web page you visited.

Your personal information may be transferred to the U.S..

Detailed information about the data that is gathered and stored by Vimeo may be found in the privacy statement at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Newsletter with Eyepin

Newsletter data

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on this website, we will need from you an e-mail address. We will not send you a newsletter until you have confirmed your registration by clicking on the link in an email from us (double opt-in procedure). We use it to check whether you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and whether you agree to receive the newsletter.

Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the information entered into the newsletter subscription form shall occur exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in every newsletter message. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the newsletter subscription will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Eyepin

This website uses the services of eyepin to send out its newsletters. The provider is the eyepin GmbH, Billrothstraße 52, 1190 Wien. Eyepin is a service that can be deployed to organise and analyse the sending of newsletters. Whenever you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to a newsletter (e.g. your e-mail address), the information is stored on eyepin servers in Austria.

With the assistance of the eyepin tool, we can analyse the performance of our newsletter campaigns. As a result, it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links the recipient possibly clicked on. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it is also possible to analyze whether a predefined action has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. You can find further information on data analysis by eyepin newsletter at: https://www.eyepin.com/e_mail_marketing/reporting/

If you do not want to permit an analysis by eyepin, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for you to do this in every newsletter message.

For more details, please consult the privacy policy of eyepin at: https://www.eyepin.com/de/datenschutz/